(+506) 4000-09-49

Monitoring amphibians and reptiles is in charge of the biologist José Andrés Salazar Zuniga, who along with a team of UCR, monitored environments of primary and secondary forest, disturbed areas, riparian habitats and wetlands in search of Herpetofauna of the place since January 2011.

After one year of monitoring they found 119 species of amphibians and reptiles with only 2% of the sampled park. This list positions Veragua as the most frog-diverse place in all Costa Rica with 53 species. Among which one can include critically endangered species, including some of which have their last natural populations within the park. All specimens of the park are deposited and catalogued in the Museum of Zoology, University of Costa Rica.

Amphibians and reptiles list

Amphibians and Reptile List Veragua Rainforest

AMPHIBIA CLASS Linné, 1758

ORDER ANURA Hogg, 1939

 

AROMOBATIDAE FAMILY Grant, Frost, Caldwell, Gagliardo, Haddad, Kok, Means, Noonan,

Schargel & Wheeler, 2006

Allobates Zimmermann & Zimmermann, 1988

Allobates talamancae (Cope, 1875)

 

BUFONIDAE FAMILY J. E. Gray, 1825

Chaunus Wagler, 1828

Chaunus marinus (Linné, 1758)

Incilius Cope, 1863

Incilius coniferus (Cope, 1862)

Incilius melanochlorus (Cope, 1877)

Rhaebo Cope, 1862

Rhaebo haematiticus Cope, 1862

 

CENTROLENIDAE FAMILY Taylor, 1951

Cochranella Taylor, 1951

Cochranella granulosa (Taylor, 1949)

Espadarana

Espadarana prosoblepon (Boettger, 1892)

Hyalinobatrachium Ruiz-Carranza & Lynch, 1991

Hyalinobatrachium chirripoi (Taylor, 1958)

Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni (Boettger, 1893)

Hyalinobatrachium talamancae (Taylor, 1952)

Hyalinobatrachium valerioi (Dunn, 1931)

Sachatamia Guayasamin, Castroviejo-Fisher, Trueb, Ayarzagüena, Rada & Vilá, 2009

Sachatamia albomaculata (Taylor, 1949)

Teratohyla Taylor, 1951

Teratohyla pulverata (W. Peters, 1873)

Teratohyla spinosa (Taylor, 1949)

 

CRAUGASTORIDAE FAMILY Hedges, Duellman & Heinicke, 2008

Craugastor Cope, 1862

Craugastor bransfordii (Cope, “1885”, 1886)

Craugastor crassidigitus (Taylor, 1952)

Craugastor fitzingeri (O. Schmidt, 1857)

Craugastor megacephalus (Cope, 1875)

Craugastor gollmeri

Craugastor talamancae (Dunn, 1931)

Craugastor mimus (Taylor, 1955)

Craugastor noblei (Barbour & Dunn, 1921)

Craugastor rearki

 

DENDROBATIDAE FAMILY Cope, 1865 (1850)

Dendrobates Wagler, 1830

Dendrobates auratus (Girard, “1854”, 1855)

Oophaga Bauer, 1994

Oophaga pumilio (O. Schmidt, 1857)

Phyllobates C. Duméril & Bibron, 1841

Phyllobates lugubris (O. Schmidt, 1857)

Silverstoneia flotator (Dunn, 1931)

 

ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE FAMILY Lutz, 1954

Diasporus Hedges, Duellman & Heinicke, 2008

Diasporus diastema (Cope, 1875)

 

HYLIDAE FAMILY Rafinesque, 1815

 

HYLINAE SUBFAMILY Rafinesque, 1815

Dendropsophus Fitzinger, 1843

Dendropsophus ebraccatus (Cope, 1874)

Dendropsophus phlebodes (Stejneger, 1906)

Duellmanohyla Campbell & E. Smith, 1992

Duellmanohyla rufioculis (Taylor, 1952)

Duellmanohyla uranochroa (Cope, 1875)

Ecnomiohyla Faivovich, Haddad, Garcia, Frost, Campbell & Wheeler,

2005

Ecnomiohyla sukia (Kubicki, )

Hyloscirtus W. Peters, 1882

Hyloscirtus palmeri (Boulenger, 1908)

Hypsiboas, Wagler, 1830

Hypsiboas rufitelus (Fouquette, 1961)

Isthmohyla Faivovich, Haddad, Garcia, Frost, Campbell & Wheeler, 2005

Isthmohyla lancasteri (Barbour, 1928)

Scinax Wagler, 1830

Scinax elaeochroa (Cope, 1875)

Scinax boulengeri (Cope, 1887)

Smilisca Cope, 1865

Smilisca baudinii (C. Duméril & Bibron, 1841)

Smilisca phaeota (Cope, 1862)

Smilisca sordida (W. Peters, 1863)

Smilisca puma (Cope, 1984)

Tlalocohyla Faivovich, Haddad, Garcia, Frost, Campbell & Wheeler,

2005

Tlalocohyla loquax (Gaige & Stuart, 1934)

PHYLLOMEDUSINAE SUBFAMILY Günther, 1858

Agalychnis Cope, 1864

Agalychnis callidryas (Cope, 1862)

Agalychnis lemur (Boulenger, 1882)

Agalychnis saltator Taylor, 1955

Agalychnis spurrelli Boulenger, 1913

Cruziohyla Faivovich, Haddad, Garcia, Frost, Campbell & Wheeler, 2005

Cruziohyla calcarifer (Boulenger, 1902)

 

RANIDAE FAMILY Rafinesque, 1814

Lithobates Fitzinger, 1843

Lithobates vaillanti (Brocchi, 1877)

Lithobates warszewitschii (O. Schmidt, 1857)

 

STRABOMANTIDAE FAMILY Hedges, Duellman & Heinicke, 2008

[2](11)

Pristimantis Jiménez de la Espada, “1870”, 1871

Pristimantis altae (Dunn, 1942)

Pristimantis cerasinus (Cope, 1875)

Pristimantis cruentus (W. Peters, 1873)

Pristimantis ridens (Cope, 1866)

 

CAUDATA ORDER Scopoli, 1777

 

PLETHODONTIDAE FAMILY J. E. Gray, 1850

Bolitoglossa

Subgénero Eladinea Miranda Ribeiro, 1937

Bolitoglossa colonnea (Dunn, 1924)

 

REPTILIA CLASS Laurenti, 1768

SQUAMATA ORDER Oppel, 1811

SAURIA SUBORDER Macartney, 1802

 

ANGUIDAE FAMILY J. E. Gray, 1825

Diploglossus Wiegmann, 1834

Diploglossus bilobatus (O’Shaughnessy, 1874)

Diploglossus monotropis (Kuhl, 1820)

 

CORYTOPHANIDAE FAMILY Fitzinger, 1843

Basiliscus Laurenti, 1768

Basiliscus plumifrons Cope, 1875

Corytophanes Boie in Schlegel, 1827

Corytophanes cristatus (Merrem, “1821”, 1822)

 

GEKKONIDAE FAMILY J. E. Gray, 1845

 

GEKKONINAE SUBFAMILY J. E. Gray, 1845

*Hemidactylus Oken, 1817

Hemidactylus frenatus Schlegel, 1836

Thecadactylus Oken, 1817

Thecadactylus rapicauda (Houttuyn, 1782)

 

SPHAERODACTYLINAE SUBFAMILY Underwood, 1954 [3](6)

Gonatodes Fitzinger, 1843

Gonatodes albogularis (C. Duméril & Bibron, 1836)

Lepidoblepharis Peracca, 1897

Lepidoblepharis xanthostigma (Noble, 1916)

Sphaerodactylus Wagler, 1830

Sphaerodactylus millepunctatus Hallowell, “1860”, 1861

 

POLYCHROTIDAE FAMILY Fitzinger, 1843

*Ctenonotus Fitzinger, 1843

*Ctenonotus cristatellus (C. Duméril & Bibron, 1837)

Dactyloa Wagler, 1830

Dactyloa frenata (Cope, 1899)

Dactyloa insignis (Cope, 1871)

Norops Wagler, 1830

Norops biporcatus (Wiegmann, 1834)

Norops capito (W. Peters, 1863)

Norops carpenteri (A. A. Echelle, A. F. Echelle & Fitch, 1971)

Norops humilis (W. Peters, 1863)

Norops lemurinus (Cope, 1861)

Norops limifrons (Cope, 1862)

Norops oxylophus (Cope, 1875)

Norops pentaprion (Cope, 1862)

Norops polylepis (W. Peters, “1873”, 1874)

 

TEIIDAE FAMILY J. E. Gray, 1827

Ameiva Meyer, 1795

Ameiva festiva (Lichtenstein & von Martens, 1856)

Ameiva quadrilineata (Hallowell, “1860”, 1861)

 

XANTUSIIDAE FAMILY Baird, 1859

Lepidophyma A. Duméril, 1851

Lepidophyma flavimaculatum A. Duméril, 1851

SERPENTES SUBORDER Linné, 1758 11[64](139)

 

BOIDAE FAMILY J. E. Gray, 1825

Boa Linné, 1758

Boa constrictor Linné, 1758

Corallus Daudin, 1803

Corallus annulatus (Cope, 1875)

 

COLUBRIDAE FAMILY Oppel, “1810”, 1811

Dendrophidion Fitzinger, 1843

Dendrophidion percarinatum (Cope, 1893)

Dendrophidion vinitor H. M. Smith, 1941

Drymobius Fitzinger, 1843

Drymobius margaritiferus (Schlegel, 1837)

Lampropeltis Fitzinger, 1843

Lampropeltis triangulum (Lacépéde, 1788)

Leptodrymus Amaral, 1927

Leptodrymus pulcherrimus (Cope, 1874)

Leptophis Bell, 1825

Leptophis ahaetulla (Linné, 1758)

Leptophis depressirostris (Cope, “1860”, 1861)

Leptophis nebulosus Oliver, 1942

Mastigodryas Amaral, “1934”, 1935

Mastigodryas melanolomus (Cope, 1868)

Oxybelis Wagler, 1830

Oxybelis aeneus (Wagler, 1824)

Oxybelis brevirostris (Cope, “1860”, 1861)

Pseustes Fitzinger, 1843

Pseustes poecilonotus (Günther, 1858)

Spilotes Wagler, 1830

Spilotes pullatus (Linné, 1758)

Stenorrhina C. Duméril, 1853

Stenorrhina degenhardtii (Berthold, 1845)

Stenorrhina freminvillii C. Duméril, Bibron & A. Duméril, 1854

 

DIPSADIDAE FAMILY Bonaparte, 1838

 

DIPSADINAE SUBFAMILY Bonaparte, 1838

Amastridium Cope, “1860”, 1861

Amastridium veliferum Cope, “1860”, 1861

Geophis Wagler, 1830

Geophis brachycephalus (Cope, 1871)

Dipsas Laurenti, 1768

Dipsas articulata (Cope , 1868)

Imantodes C. Duméril, 1853

Imantodes cenchoa (Linné, 1758)

Imantodes inornatus Boulenger, 1896

Leptodeira Fitzinger, 1843

Leptodeira annulata (Linné, 1758)

Leptodeira septentrionalis (Kennicott, 1859)

Ninia Baird & Girard, 1853

Ninia maculata (W. Peters, 1861)

Rhadinaea Cope, 1863

Rhadinaea decorata (Günther, 1858)

Sibon Fitzinger, 1826

Sibon annulatus (Günther, 1872)

Sibon argus (Cope, 1875)

Sibon longifrenis (Stejneger, 1909)

Sibon nebulatus (Linné, 1758)

 

XENODONTINAE FAMILY Bonaparte, 1845

Clelia Fitzinger, 1826

Clelia clelia (Daudin, 1803)

Xenodon H. Boie in Schlegel, 1826

Xenodon rabdocephalus (Wied, 1824)

 

ELAPIDAE FAMILY F. Boie, 1827 [2](6)

Micrurus Wagler in Spix, 1824

Micrurus mosquitensis K. Schmidt, 1933

 

VIPERIDAE FAMILY Oppel, “1810”, 1811 [8](16)

Atropoides Werman, 1992

Atropoides picadoi (Dunn, 1939)

Bothriechis W. Peters, 1859

Bothriechis schlegelii (Berthold, 1845)

Bothrops Wagler, 1824

Bothrops asper (Garman, “1883”, 1884)

Lachesis Daudin, 1803

Lachesis stenophrys Cope, 1875

Porthidium Cope, 1871

Porthidium nasutum (Bocourt, 1868)

 

TESTUDINATA ORDER Oppel, 1811 6[9](15)

 

GEOEMYDIDAE FAMILY Theobald, 1868

Rhinoclemmys Fitzinger, 1835

Rhinoclemmys annulata (J. E. Gray., 1860)

KINOSTERNIDAE FAMILY J. E. Gray, 1869 [1](3)

Kinosternon Spix, 1824

Kinosternon leucostomum (C. Duméril & Bibron, 1851)

Kinosternon scorpioides (Linné, 1766)